Uganda Olympic Committee | Commonwealth Games Association Uganda

Promoting Olympism in Society

The goal of Olympism is to place Sport at the service of the harmonious development of humankind, with a view of promoting a peaceful society. Fundamental Principle of Olympism #2.

The setup of our Commissions and/or committees is as follows:​

Commissions and/or Committees Members
Commissions’ Coordination Committee
Mr. William Blick, Chairperson Commission's Coordination Committee Mr. William Blick, Chairperson Commission’s Coordination Committee Chairperson
Mr. William Frederick Blick

Members
Mr. Godfrey Nuwagaba
Mr. Ganzi Mugula
IP. Dennis Ochan
Mr. Joseph Mutalya
Mr. Arthur Nuwagaba

Coordinator
Mr. Isima IGA

Finance Commission
Mr. Sadik Nasiwu, Chairperson Finance Commission Mr. Sadik Nasiwu, Chairperson Finance Commission Chairperson
Mr. Sadik Nasiwu

The Secretary
The Accountant (Ex-officio)

Members
Mrs. Sheila A. RICHARDSON
Ex-officio The President (Ex-officio)
The Treasurer (Ex-officio)

Legal & Ethics Commission
Mr. Moses B. Mwase, Chairperson Legal & Ethics Commission Mr. Moses B. Mwase, Chairperson Legal & Ethics Commission Chairperson
Mr. Moses B. Mwase

Secretary
Mr. Michael Wandera

Members
Dr. Donald Rukare
Mr. Dunstan K. Nsubuga
HW. Kenneth Gimugu

Marketing Commission
Mr. Cedric Babu, Chairperson Marketing Commission Mr. Cedric Babu, Chairperson Marketing Commission Chairperson
Mr. Cedric Babu

Secretary
Mr. Robert Jaggwe

Members
Mr. Simon Peter Komakech
Mr. Joseph Collin Ssemanda
M/s. Jackie Namyalo
Mr. Johnson Were
M/s. Rosette Meya

Media Commission
Mr. Mark Namanya, Chairpseron Media Commission Chairperson
Mr. Mark NamanyaSecretary
Ms. Aisha Nassanga

Members
Mr. John B. Sentamu
Mr. James Bakama
Mr. James Mayanja
Mr. John Batanudde
Mr. Ronald Mayanja

Medical Commission
Dr. Nana Jacqueline NAKIDDU, Chairperson Medical Commission Dr. Nana Jacqueline NAKIDDU, Chairperson Medical Commission Chairperson
Dr. Jacqueline Nana NAKIDDU

President, National Anti-Doping Organization (NADO)
Dr. Robert ZAVUGA

Secretary
Mr. Christopher MBOWA

Members
Dr. Ronald KISOLO
Ms. Miriam MIREMBE
Ms. Proscovia NAMUSISI

Merits Awards Commission
Mr. Domenic OTUCET, Chairperson Merits & Awards Commission Mr. Domenic OTUCET, Chairperson Merits & Awards Commission Chairperson
Mr. Domenic OTUCET

Secretary
Ms. Annie Mungoma

Members
Mr. Sam MUWONGE
Mr. Ronald MUTEBI
M/s. Joyce ACHAN

Olympic Education, Culture & Legacy Commission/Olympic Academy
Mr. Gabriel W. J. OLOKA, Olympic Academy Commission / The Olympic Education, Culture & Legacy Commission Mr. Gabriel W. J. OLOKA, Olympic Academy Commission / The Olympic Education, Culture & Legacy Commission Chairperson
Mr. Gabriel W. J. OLOKA

President, National Olympic Academy (NOA) of Uganda, Secretary / Director, NOA of Uganda
Mr. Isima IGA

Members
Ms. Carolynne ADONG
Mr. Katende MUKIIBI
Mr. Robert BWALI
Ms. Bint Kuluthum NAJJUMA
Mr. Brandon KATURA

YOG DNA Ambassador
Ms. Shamimu BANGI

The Social Development through Sport Commission
Mr. Hamza Kahwa, Social Development through Sport Commission Mr. Hamza Kahwa, Social Development through Sport Commission Chairperson
Mr. Hamza KAHWA

Secretary
Mr. Fharuk BALUKU

Members
Mr. Yayiro KASASA
Ms. Maureen AWOR
Mr. Hannington KISOOKA
Mr. Isaac GOLOOBA

The Sustainability in Sport Commission
Mr. Richard McBond Assimwe, Chairperson, Sustainability in Sport Commission Mr. Richard McBond Assimwe, Chairperson, Sustainability in Sport Commission Chairperson
Mr. Richard McBond ASSIMWE

Secretary
Ms. Immaculate Chocho NALWADDA

Members
Mr. Kenneth OPEDUN
Mr. Peter MUGISHA
Ms. Eunice NUWABIGABA
Ms. Hilda NSHUTI
Ms. Aaliyah ADANIA

The Gender Equality and Diversity Commission
Ms. Annet Nakamya, Gender Equality and Diversity Commission Ms. Annet Nakamya, Gender Equality and Diversity Commission Chairperson
Ms. Annet NAKAMYA

Secretary

Ms. Phionah NAKATEETE

Members
Mrs. Norah N. KIBUUKA
Mr. Ronald KAKAIRE
Ms. Regina RUNYORO
Ms. Irene BLICK

The Youth & Talent Identification Commission
Mr. Yayiro Kasasa, Youth & Talent Identification Commission Mr. Yayiro Kasasa, Youth & Talent Identification Commission Chairperson
Mr. Yayiro KASASA

Secretary
Ms. Lilian MUGISHA

Members
Mr. Simon MUGABI
Mr. Apollo MUSHERURE
Mr. Hakim AHIMBISIMWE
Mr. Max KANYEREEZI
Mr. Akram Hamza SSEMPASA
Ms. Fatumah NAMUBIRU
Mr. Arthur NUWAGABA

The Government & Stakeholders’ Relations Commission
Mr. Ambrose Tashobya, Government & Stakeholders' Relations Commission Mr. Ambrose Tashobya, Government & Stakeholders’ Relations Commission Chairperson
Mr. Ambrose TASHOBYA

Secretary
Mr. Kenneth Gimugu

Members
Dr. Donald Rukare
Mr. Michael Mungoma
Mr. Shaban Nkutu
Mr. Robert Mugerwa Lwanga

The Olympafrica Commission
Mr. Michael Wandera, Olympafrica Commission Mr. Michael Wandera, Olympafrica Commission Chairperson
Mr. Michael Wandera

Secretary
Mr. Mustapha MUGERWA

Members
Mr. Salim Musoke( Ex-officio)
Mr. Joseph Mutalya

The Athletes’ and Olympians Commission
Mr. Ganzi Mugula, Athletes' and Olympians Commission Mr. Ganzi Mugula, Athletes’ and Olympians Commission Chairperson
Mr. Ganzi Semu Mugula

Secretary
Mr. Moses Musonge

Members As elected

Capacity Building
Mr. Lawrence Kavuma, Head of Capacity Building Mr. Lawrence Kavuma, Head of Capacity Building National Course Directors
Mr. Lawrence KAVUMA
Mr. George WAGOGO